Events @IISER Kolkata
Sep 2017
 


MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
        01
Link opens for online submission of mid-semester feedback
10:00 Comprehensive Viva of CESSI Students
10:00 [PH3105] Dr.Ananda Dasgupta
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
12:00 PH4101 Tutorial
14:00 ICC Meeting
15:00 DCS Faculty Meeting
15:00 Onam 2017
16:00 Class test (CH2102)
16:00 Onam 2017
17:00 SDS meeting
17:00 BM Lab meeting
17:00 Dr. Partho Sarothi Ray's group meeting
18:30 Onam 2017
02
10:00 group meeting AM LAB
15:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
17:30 culture meet and interaction among new and existing students
20:00 screening a movie
03
04
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
14:30 [MA 4102: Functional Analysis] Saugata Bandyopadhyay (DMS)
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
17:00 Dr. Partho Sarothi Ray's group meeting
17:00 Group Meeting of Dr.Mahalingam
18:00 "Teachers' Day Celebration, 2017" Rehearsal
18:00 Extra Tutorila Class of class of LS1101
18:30 discussion session on 'Book of the month' conducted by literary club
19:00 "Teachers' Day Celebration, 2017" Rehearsal
05
10:00 Extra class ES4101
10:30 Final Viva Voce of Mr.Deepjay Sarkar
11:00 Dr.Siddhartha Lal ( PhD evaluation)
12:00 Teacher's Day Celebration
13:15 DES departmental meeting
14:00 Celebration of teachers' day in DMS
15:00 swachh bharat pakhwada lecture
16:00 PhD Comprehensive viva & seminar: Sanju Das
16:00 class 5102
18:00 "Teachers' Day Celebration, 2017" Programme
18:00 Teacher's day cultural program
06
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 Cognition
10:30 [JRF-SRF interview] Anurag Banerjee (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
11:00 Rajbhasha Implementation Committee meeting
11:00 Ant Lab seminar
14:00 [DPS Seminar] Prof. Arindam Ghosh (IISc, Bangalore)
14:00 PGAC meeting
15:00 Discussion: MA5102
15:30 CCC Meeting
15:45 Dr. Dibendu Nandi
16:15 SCV group meeting
17:30 BM Lab meeting
18:30 [Remedial class for first year] Satyaki Mazumder
07
Comprehensive examination for switch over candidates from BS-MS to PhD
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
08:00 MA2101
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
12:30 Dr. Bipul Pal
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
15:00 Extra Class LS5102
17:30 Ant lab seminar
17:30 extra class
18:00 Mafia Night
18:00 Group Meeting of Dr. Sayan Bhattacharyya
18:00 Academic Discussion Session of DPS
20:00 "What's the Good Word"
08
08:30 Extra Class
10:00 [PH3105] Dr.Ananda Dasgupta
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
12:00 PH4101 Tutorial
14:00 Discussion Meeting
15:00 CH3104 Extra class
16:15 SCV group meeting
17:00 Group Meeting of Dr.Mahalingam
20:00 screening a movie
09
09:00 BM group meeting
10:00 Class test CH4104
10:00 group meeting AM LAB
10:30 quizzing session
15:00 Agmoni
15:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
10
11
09:30 SyMeC Project interview
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
14:00 Agmoni
14:00 Kutchina people to give demo in regards to kitchen items
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
15:30 Agmoni
18:00 Agmoni
18:00 Agmoni
12
10:00 SyMeC Project meeting
10:30 Group Meeting of Dr.Malla Reddy
11:00 Extra class ES4101
11:00 Extra Class ID4108
11:00 Dr. Golam M Hossain
15:00 Meeting called by the Director regarding space allocation
16:00 Open PhD seminar of Sreejyothi P
16:30 Ant lab seminar
18:30 [Extra tutorial for first year groupC] Gargi Ghosh
13
09:30 SyMeC Project interview
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 Extra Class by Dr.Dalai
10:00 extra class
10:30 CCC Meeting
11:00 Lab Meeting of Dr. Anindita Bhadra
11:30 [MA 4102: Functional Analysis] Saugata Bandyopadhyay (DMS)
12:00 [Pre Submission seminar] Tuhin Samanta (Department of Chemical Sciences IISER Kolkata)
14:00 Student presentations for MA 3102
14:00 Dr. Amit Ghosal
14:00 Meeting called by the Librarian
15:00 Hindi Diwas
15:30 Institute Ranking Committee meeting
15:30 Class MA 5102
16:00 Institute Yoga and Meditation Committee meeting
16:15 DBS Dept. meeting
18:00 BM Group meeting
18:00 SCV group meeting
18:30 Show on Kalika Prasad and Mahalaya by Campus radio team
19:00 GBM of SAC Sports
14
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
11:00 campus monitoring committee meeting
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
14:00 [DMS Seminar] Dr. Samik Basu (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)
14:30 [Pre-submission Seminar] Biswarup Ash (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
15:00 Extra Class LS5102
16:00 [Student seminar] Anoop K (DBS)
16:00 Extra Class: MA 5102
17:30 Show on Kalika Prasad and Mahalaya by Campus radio team
18:00 Dr. Partho Sarothi Ray's group meeting
18:00 DD Lab Group Meeting
18:30 [Remedial class for first year] Satyaki Mazumder
19:00 [PH3103: Extra Class] Ritesh Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
15
Last date for online submission of Mid-Semester Feedback
10:00 [PH3105] Dr.Ananda Dasgupta
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
12:00 PH4101 Tutorial
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
14:30 PhD comprehensive exam
15:00 IWD committee meeting
16:00 Swachhta Pakwada 2017
16:00 PH3101 Tutorial
16:30 SCV group meeting
17:30 in favour of Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) for a meeting
18:00 CH3102 class_quiz discussion
18:00 Extra Class
18:15 SCV group meeting
18:30 budget meeting
16
10:00 AM lab group meeting
10:00 tutorial ma2102
10:15 SKM group meeting
10:15 SKM group meeting
10:15 SKM GROUP MEETING
10:15 SKM GROUP MEETING
14:00 PH3101 Tutorial
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
15:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
18:30 Informal Talks between Physics and Math Sutdents
22:15 SKM group meeting
17
18:30 Informal Talks between Physics and Math Sutdents
18
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
10:00 Hindi Pratiyogita
10:00 CH3102 class
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:00 Official Language Seminar and Workshop
11:00 ES4101 alternate class
11:00 Mid Sem Exam, Spring 2017 (Course Code - ID4108)
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
12:00 Final Viva voce of Ms.Manabi Paul
14:00 [DBS seminar] Dr Sudipto Roy (IMCB, Singapore)
14:30 ICC Meeting
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
15:00 Prof Narayan Banerjee
18:00 SDS meeting
19
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
10:00 Mid term exam
11:00 Dr. Golam M Hossain
11:00 [Pre-submission Seminar] Sourabh Singh (IISER Kolkata)
11:00 Meeting called by the Librarian
12:00 ICC Meeting
15:00 [DPS Seminar] Prof. Arijit Saha (IOP Bhubaneswar)
15:00 Mid sem exam of Dr. Swadhin Mandal
15:00 Mid Sem Exam PH4102
16:30 CCC meeting
18:00 SDS meeting
20
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
09:00 [Midterm examination] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
11:00 Ant lab seminar
11:30 47th BWC Meeting
11:30 [mid-sem exam of PH3105] Dr. Anando Dasgupta
13:30 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Moitri Maiti (Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
14:00 Pre Submission of Mr.Dhiman Shankar Pal
15:30 Class Ma 5102
16:30 mid-sem exam PH4101
17:00 DD Lab Group Meeting
21
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
10:00 Dr. Bhavtosh Bansal
10:30 Medical Committee meeting
11:00 DBS Phd students interview
11:00 Ant lab seminar
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
11:30 Internal Audit
12:00 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Priyanka Mohan (HRI Allahabad)
13:00 Dr. Amit Ghosal
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
14:00 Course work related use by Dr.Neelanjana Sengupta
14:30 Mid-sem exam Ma5102
14:30 PhD rolling interview
15:00 Extra Class LS5102
15:00 Meeting called by the Librarian
15:00 [DPS Seminar] Prof. Subhasish Dutta Gupta (University of Hyderabad)
16:00 PhD Comprehensive viva & seminar: Kingshuk Mahanty
16:00 NIRF Meeting
16:45 Student counselling meeting
17:00 TCI Chemicals India Pvt. Ltd work-shop
17:00 Mid Sem exam by Dr.A.K Roy
18:00 DD Lab Group Meeting
18:00 Group meeting of Dr.Sayan Bhattacharyya
18:00 Dr. Partho Sarothi Ray's group meeting
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
22
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
10:00 [Exam: PH3103] Ritesh Singh
11:00 Mid-Sem exam ES4101
11:00 Science Direct and Elsevier Workshop
11:00 Centre for Climate and Environmental Studies [CCES] meeting
11:00 DBS Dept. meeting
11:00 [Pre-submission Seminar] Gopal Sardar (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
12:00 JRF to SRF Interview of Dr. Mohit Prasad's Student
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
14:00 JRF to SRF interview and meeting
16:00 [PH5103] Rumi De
16:00 NIRF Meeting
16:00 Mid Sem Exam ID4102
16:30 FIST Proposal discussion
19:00 Mid-sem exam (MA3101)
23
Theory: Mid - Semester Exam - 1st & 2nd year BS-MS Students, 3rd, 4th, 5th years. BS-MS, IPhD and PhD Students
10:15 SKM group meeting
11:30 Outreach Committee of Institute is arranging a Art Exhibition
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
15:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
16:00 [Extra class] Satyaki Mazumder
20:00 screening a movie
24
Autumn Break
25
Autumn Break
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
12:00 Meeting regarding adopting new guidelines framed by the MHRD for safety measures
14:30 Final Viva Voce of Binoy Maiti
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
26
Autumn Break
11:00 Dr. Golam M Hossain
27
Autumn Break
28
Autumn Break
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
29
Autumn Break
11:30 [extra class] Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
30
Autumn Break
10:15 SKM group meeting
18:00 70 Years of Freedom and 75 Years of Quit India Movement
 


Venue: