Events @IISER Kolkata
Oct 2017
 


MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
            01
Autumn Break
02
Autumn Break
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
03
11:00 Prof. Narayan Banerjee & Dr. Golam M Hossain
16:15 Meeting called by the Librarian
17:00 CH3104 Extra class
18:00 BM group meeting
04
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 Extra Class Bt Dr.Tarun Dalai
11:00 UGAC meeting
11:30 Meeting regarding counselling
15:00 FIST Presentation
16:00 HU1101 Supplementary Exam
18:00 Group meeting of Dr.Sayan Bhattacharyya
18:15 AM lab group meeting
05
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
11:30 [extra class for MA4103] Dr . Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
14:30 Security Committee meeting
15:00 MS to PhD switch-over
15:00 Extra Class of Dr.Chandran
18:00 Extra Class
18:00 DD Lab Group Meeting
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
19:00 "Compatibility Meter" (a collaborative storywriting competition)
06
10:00 [PH3105] Dr.Ananda Dasgupta
11:00 Auction Committe meeting
11:00 Meeting regarding Faculty Housing
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
12:00 [AKT lab group meeting] Ms. Simran Kumari
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
14:30 DBS meeting
18:00 DD Lab Group Meeting
20:00 Screening Movie
07
10:15 SKM group meeting
11:00 Zade Group Meeting
11:30 BM group meeting
14:00 The annual 24 hour drama competition
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
15:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
15:00 Group Meeting
08
09
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
14:30 [MA 4102: Functional Analysis] Saugata Bandyopadhyay (DMS)
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
16:30 Administrative meeting
17:00 DES seminer by Dr. Pathikrit Bhattacharyya
10
10:00 CH4104 Class
11:00 Prof. Narayan Banerjee & Dr. Golam M Hossain
11:00 Seminar by a student
11:00 Student Seminar Conduct by .Dr.Manoj Jaiswal
11:30 DBS meeting
16:00 PhD Open Seminar and Comprehensive Examination
16:30 Incubation center meeting
18:00 BM Lab meeting
11
Link opens for online submission of elective course choices
02:00 [Tutorial] Dr. Utsav Choudhury (Assistant professor, DMS)
08:00 Extra class for MA3102
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 ES 4104
12:00 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Nilay Kundu (Yukawa Inst. for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University, Japan)
12:00 SCV group seminar
14:00 [DPS Seminar] Sayak Ray (IISER Kolkata)
15:30 DBS Dept meeting
15:30 class ma5102
17:00 CH4104
18:00 Lab quiz for the CH1102
20:30 [Extra Lecture] Prahllad Dev
12
Interaction session of Prof. Sourav Pal, Director with SAC members
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
11:00 Interaction of faculty and staff members with our new Director, Prof. Sourav Pal
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
12:00 Final Viva Voce of Ms.Shrabanti Das
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
16:00 Extra Class of CH5104
18:00 Group Meeting of DD Lab
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
19:00 science club plans on organizing Informal talk
13
10:00 CH4104 Class
11:00 Dr. C. Malla Reddy's lab meeting
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
14:00 Final Viva of Mr.Aresh sahu
14:00 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Anirban Roy (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
16:00 [DCS Seminar] Prof.Partha Sarathi Mukherjee (IISc, Bangalore)
18:30 weekend QuizSoc and DebSoc sessions
18:30 [Extra tutorial for first year group4] Golam
20:00 screening movies
14
10:00 group meeting AM LAB
10:15 SKM group meeting
11:00 weekend QuizSoc and DebSoc sessions
11:00 BM Lab meeting
14:00 MA2102 Group G discussion
14:00 MA2102 Group C discussion
14:00 MA2102 Group D discussion
14:00 MA2102 Group I discussion
14:00 Group meeting RV
14:15 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
15:30 Group Meeting
18:30 Informal Talks by Mathematics
20:00 screening movies
15
08:00 MA2102 Group I discussion
14:00 weekend QuizSoc and DebSoc sessions
17:00 MA2102 Group F discussion
18:30 Informal Talks by Mathematics
19:00 MA2102 Group I discussion
19:30 MA2102 Group C discussion
20:00 screening movies
16
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
11:30 Events on Cyberspace and Cyber Security meeting
14:00 JRF-SRF vivavoce
14:00 DBS meeting
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
15:00 CASH committee meeting
17:30 Group meeting of Dr.C Malla Reddy
18:00 [PH3103: Extra Class] Ritesh Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
18:30 [Extra tutorial for first year group2] Tiasha Saha Roy
19:00 Group Meeting
20:00 [MA 4102: Classtest I] Saugata Bandyopadhyay (DMS)
17
10:00 CH4104 Class
10:30 [MA 4102: Functional Analysis] Saugata Bandyopadhyay (DMS)
11:00 [Meeting of CLSC] Dr. Satyabrata Raj
13:30 Dr. Ananda Dasgupta (Exam)
14:00 SyMeC meeting
15:00 [Meeting of experimental colleague, DPS] Dr. Satyabrata Raj
16:00 Open Seminar-Avijit sardar
16:00 DBS UGAC meeting
17:30 SDS meeting
18:00 BM Group Meeting
18:00 [PH3103: Extra Class] Ritesh Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
18:00 Group meeting of Dr.Sayan Bhattacharyya
18:30 Galadreil by Literary Club
19:00 MA2102 Group D discussion
19:00 MA2102 Group E discussion
19:00 MA2102 Group H discussion
20:30 MA2102 Group C discussion
21:30 MA2102 Group A discussion
18
02:00 [extra class for ma4103] Utsav Choudhury (DMS)
08:30 DMS DFAC meeting
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 ES4104
12:00 Dr. Bipul Pal , Meeting with DPS UGAC convener
16:00 [DCS Seminar] Prof. Susanta Banerjee (IIT Kharagpur)
18:00 CH4104
18:00 Campus Radio team recording their next show
18:00 group meeting AM LAB
18:00 MA2102 Group G discussion
19
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
18:00 MA2102 Group A discussion
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
19:00 MA2102 Group E discussion
19:00 MA2102 Group B discussion
19:30 MA2102 Group H discussion
20
08:00 Extra class for MA3102
10:00 CH4104 Class
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
16:00 DBS meeting
18:00 Campus Radio team recording their next show
20:00 Movi
21
10:15 SKM group meeting
11:00 QuizSoc and DebSoc sessions
11:00 Group Meeting: Supratim Banerjee
17:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
18:30 DMS Meeting
22
10:00 CASH committee meeting
14:00 QuizSoc and DebSoc sessions
18:30 DMS Meeting
19:00 MA2102 Group F discussion
21:00 MA2102 Group A discussion
23
Link opens for online submission of End - Semester feedback
10:00 Exam of MA3105
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:00 LC meeting
11:00 Ant Lab seminar
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
12:00 Security Meeting
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
15:00 Final Viva Voce of Mr.Tamal Roy
16:30 Discussion on the Ecology/Evolutionary Biology courses for Spring 2018
18:00 [PH3103: Extra Class] Ritesh Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
18:00 BM roup meeting
18:30 [Remedial class for first year] Satyaki Mazumder
24
10:00 CH4104 Class
11:00 Prof. Narayan Banerjee & Dr. Golam M Hossain
11:30 Dr. Anindita Bhadra's project interview
14:00 Calss test of ID4107
16:00 PhD Open Seminar
16:00 DCS Meeting
16:30 CESSI
18:00 [PH3103: Extra Class] Ritesh Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata)
18:00 BM Group meeting
25
10:00 Graduate Student Seminar (DMS)
10:00 ES 4104
12:00 [DCS Seminar] Prof. Swapan K. Ghosh (BARC Mumbai)
12:00 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Syamsundar De (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, CNRS-UPMC, Paris)
13:30 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Anamitra Mukherjee (NISER Bhubaneswar)
14:00 Vijyoshi 2017 1st Meeting
14:00 Practical class theory
14:00 Practical class theory
15:00 Talks on "Nobel Prize 2017"
17:00 DCS UGAC Committee Meeting
18:00 CH4104
26
08:00 Group Discussion of Prof.Asok K Nanda
08:00 Scientific Conference to celebrate 70th Anniversary of India-Russia diplomatic relations
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Kamaraju Natarajan
18:00 SPIE Student Chapter
18:30 DPS Journal Club meetings
27
04:00 Class Test of CH2102
10:00 CH4104
11:30 [extra class for ma4103] Dr Utsav Choudhury
14:00 Dr. Ayan Banerjee
17:45 To conduct a exam By Dr.De
18:00 Extra Class of PH4106/5106
28
10:15 SKM group meeting
11:00 Class Test 1 (CS1101)
11:00 Class Test 1 (CS1101)
11:00 Class Test 1 (CS1101)
14:00 Cyber Security Awareness Camp in association with Ek Pehal
15:00 Suresh Lab Group Meeting
29
30
11:00 Dr. Rumi De
11:30 Symplectic Geometry Seminar
15:00 Lie Groups & Differential Geometry Seminar
16:00 [DCS Visitor's Seminar] Dr. Debabrata Mukherjee (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
31
10:00 CH4104 Class
11:00 Prof. Narayan Banerjee & Dr. Golam M Hossain
         


Venue: