Events @IISER Kolkata
Jun 2024
 


MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
          01
10:30 SKM Lab Meet
02
09:00 DMS MSC Entrance Test
09:00 DMS MSC Entrance Test
09:00 DMS MSC Entrance Test
09:00 DMS MSC Entrance Test
10:00 [DDas Lab meeting] Dibyendu Das
03
09:00 64th Senate Meeting
09:30 DM Lab Meet
11:00 [HEP Summer Projects] Ritesh Singh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
14:00 Space Committee meeting
14:30 PG Lab Meet
15:00 IAT Orientation Session
16:30 [DCS Seminar] Amal Narayanan (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA)
16:30 ICC meeting with Director
17:30 AFML group meeting
04
08:00 PD lab meet
09:00 Classes for NUJS MSc Forensic Scienc
11:00 [DBS Meeting] DBS Meeting
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
11:15 SDS group meeting
14:00 Yoga Promotion Committee meeting
15:00 [Pre-submission seminar] Subir Maji (PI: Swadhin Mandal) (IISER-K)
16:00 Status of Implementation of e-Office
05
09:00 Classes for NUJS MSc Forensic Scienc
10:00 [JDS lab meeting] JDS lab meeting
10:00 DPC Meeting
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
12:00 [NEP Implementation committee meeting] Anindita Bhadra
12:00 DPS Faculty Meeting
13:00 [AG lab meeting] AG lab meeting
14:00 [Interview] Sampurna Karmakar
14:45 [HEP Summer Projects] Ritesh Singh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
15:00 [Dr.Neelanjana Sengupta lab meeting] Dr.Neelanjana Sengupta lab meeting
19:00 Group meeting
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
06
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
09:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS 5th Year BSMS (DBS 5th Year BSMS)
09:00 Classes for NUJS MSc Forensic Scienc
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc sitting place
10:00 DPC Meeting
17:00 AB Lab Meet
07
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
08:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS IPhD interview 2024
09:00 [DBS IPhD interview 2024] DBS 5th Year BSMS (DBS 5th Year BSMS)
09:00 Classes for NUJS MSc Forensic Scienc
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc Interview
09:00 DCS MSc sitting place
11:00 DPS meeting regarding IPhD admission
14:30 [DPS Seminar] Prof. Rajarshi Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
15:00 DPC Meeting
16:00 [Dog Lab meeting] Caroline
17:00 DSK Lab Meeting
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
08
11:00 SKM Lab meeting
11:00 Group Meeting-SBN
18:00 DD Lab meet
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
09
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
10
09:00 [PMRF review meeting] Sayan K Jana
09:00 [NUJS Course] Dr. Rahul Das (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
09:00 Classes for NUJS MSc Forensic Scienc
14:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
15:00 [NEP Implementation committee meeting] Anindita Bhadra
16:00 ETOMC Meeting by DM
17:00 SKM Lab meeting
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
11
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS Iph.D written test & Interview
08:00 DPS Iph.D written test & Interview
08:00 DPS Iph.D written test & Interview
09:00 [NUJS Course] Dr. Rahul Das
10:15 SDS group meeting
11:00 [DDas Lab meeting] Dibyendu Das
11:00 [Swimming Pool Management Committee] BM
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
12:00 MSc selection meeting
15:00 Supplementary exam CH4206
17:30 AFML group meeting
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
12
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS IPh.D Interview
08:00 DPS Iph.D written test & Interview
09:00 [NUJS Course] Dr. Rahul Das (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
09:00 [Group meeting] BM
11:00 DPC Meeting
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
12:30 Susmita Roy Lab meet
15:00 [ANT lab meeting] ANT lab meeting
15:00 [Pre-submission seminar] Subir Maji (PI: Swadhin Mandal) (IISER-K)
15:30 [Mock Live classes Photo shoot] Prof. Soumitro Banerjee (IISER Kolkata)
16:00 [RD lab meeting] RD lab meeting
16:00 [Institute Colloquium] Prof. Artem R. Oganov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia)
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
13
09:00 [NUJS Course] Dr. Rahul Das (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
09:30 [Quantact Day] Multiple (IISERK)
11:00 [PhD Pre-Submission Open Seminar] Mr. Anirban Roy (PhD Student (Mentor: Dr. Babu Sudhamalla), DBS, IISER Kolkata)
11:45 Horticulture Committee Meeting
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
14:30 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Tousif Islam (University of California, Santabarbara)
16:00 ETOMC Meeting by DM
17:00 AB Lab Meet
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
18:45 [Group meeting] BM
14
09:00 [NUJS Course] Dr. Rahul Das (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
09:30 PD Lab meet
10:00 [RD lab meeting] RD lab meeting
11:00 [PhD Pre-submission Seminar] Mr. Vikas Garhwal (PhD Student (Mentor: Dr. Sreeramaiah N. Gangappa), DBS, IISER Kolkata)
11:30 [DCS Seminar] Dr. Syamal S. Tallury (ExxonMobil USA)
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
15:00 Meeting the Director
15:00 [mCED lab meeting] mCED lab meeting
15:00 DSK Lab Meeting
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
15
09:00 PD Lab Meet
11:00 Group Meeting-SBN
13:30 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
16
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
17
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
17:30 AFML group meeting
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
18
10:15 SDS group meeting
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
15:30 Farewell for 11th Convocation
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
19
09:00 [Group meeting] BM
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
11:00 [DPS Seminar] Prof. Rohini Godbole (IISc, Bangalore)
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
16:00 Farewell to DPS graduate students
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
20
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
17:00 AB Lab Meet
18:00 Yoga Practice Session
18:45 [Group meeting] BM
21
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
22
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
09:00 DPS Ph.D Interview
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
23
24
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
17:30 AFML group meeting
25
10:15 SDS group meeting
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
26
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 [Group meeting] BM
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
11:00 [RPC] Mr. Madhav (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
11:00 [Algenraic Curve] Samit Ghosh
11:00 [Pre-Submission Open Seminar] Mr. Debgopal Jana (IISER Kolkata)
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
14:30 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Rakesh Das (Max-Planck-Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
16:00 [DBS Seminar] Dr. Karthik Sankaranarayanan (Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Purdue University, USA)
27
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
11:00 [Pre-submission] Mr. Safiriyu Abass Alao (DBS, IISER Kolkata)
13:00 [BM group discussion meeting] BM
14:30 [DPS Seminar] Dr. Mainak Pal (University of Florida)
17:00 AB Lab Meet
18:45 [Group meeting] BM
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
28
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
09:00 Vigyan Pratibha Teachers workshop
11:00 [Pre-Submission Open Seminar] Mr. Pranay Shyamal (IISER Kolkata)
29
19:30 ICC T20 World Cup Streaming
30


Venue: